The 2016 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards Nominees List

 2016 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards Nominees – I recently stumbled upon this list while i was watching a particular movie on African MagicIts all about the Africa magic viewers choice awards 2016 nomination list which have been released and viewers are expected to start casting their votes for who they think deserves to win the 2016 edition of the African magic viewers choice award.gene

 The sole aim and purpose of this Africa Magic ViewersChoice Awards was to recognize and celebrate  outstanding performance in African film and TV talent
Though the Nominations for 2016 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) was revealed on Friday 11th December 2015.

Below is Full the List Of Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2016 Nominees

BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA)

  • Dry  :      Stephanie Linus
  • Freetown  :   Adam Abel and Garrett Batty
  • Ayanda   :Sara Blecher
  • Tell Me Sweet Something  : Akin Omotosho
  • Road To Yesterday   : Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko
  • Silverain  : Juliet Asante
  • House Arrest :  Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

  • Jane and Abel    Dorothy Ghettuba
  • How to find a Husband    Erica Sugo Anyadike
  • Santalal    Gerald Langiri
  • Officer Titus    Olabisi Jinadu
  • Daddy’s Girls    Ariyike Oladipo
    BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES
  • FREETOWN    Melissa Leilani Larson
  • ANNIVERSARY    Afe Olumowe
  • ROAD TO YESTERDAY    Emil B. Garuba
  • IQUO’S JOURNAL    Blessing Egbe
  • AYANDA    Trish Malone

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

  • Dry    Uche Nancy
  • Silverain    Patrick Asante
  • Being Mrs Elliot    Byge Oru
  • The First Lady    Tomi Adeoye
  • Oracle Online    Ejiro Amos Tafiri/Vanessa Otarva
  • Cougars    Angel Nwakibie

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

  • Dry    Gabriel Okorie
  • Ayanda    Louiza Calore
  • Jaja the Great    Innocent Abba
  • Ojuju    Funke Olowu
  • Being Mrs Elliot    Moses Ogunlana
    BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
  • Common Man    Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Kpians-the feast of souls    Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • House Arrest    Francis Lubanjuma
  • Gbomo Gbomo Express    David Wyte and Paul Gambit
  • Being Mrs Elliot    Oluwole Olawoyin
    BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
  • Officer Titus    Kelechi Udegbe
  • Stop    IK Ogbonna
  • Caught in the Act    Bishop Imeh Umoh
  • Head gone    Bowoto Jephthah
  • Jenifa’s diary    Folarin Falana

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

  • BREATHLESS    Mike Ezuruonye
  • BEING MRS ELLIOT    Majid Michel
  • A LONG NIGHT    Van Vicker
  • A SOLDIER’S STORY    Daniel K. Daniel
  • JAJA THE GREAT    Segun Arinze
  • FALLING    Blossom Chukwujekwu
    BEST DIRECTOR
    Road to Yesterday    Ishaya Bako
    Dry    Stephanie Linus
    Tell me Sweet Something    Akin Omotosho
    Ayanda    Sara Blecher
    Gbomo gbomo express    Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur
    Rebecca    Shirley Frimpong-Manso

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

  • JENIFA’S DIARY    Funke Akindele
  • BEING MRS ELLIOT    Lepacious Bose
  • SKINNY GIRL IN TRANSIT    Abimbola Craig
  • AN AFRICAN CITY    Nana Mensah
  • DESPERATE HOUSE GIRLS    Ini Edo
  • BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
    Road to yesterday    Genevieve Nnaji
    Don’t cry for me    Mary Lazarus
    Stop    Belinda Effah
    Ayanda    Fulu Mugovhani
    Falling    Adesua Etomi
    The visit    Nse Ikpe-EtimBEST PICTURE EDITOR
    Tell me Sweet Something Vuyani Sondlo
    Road To Yesterday Chuka Ejorh
    A soldier’s story Frankie Ogar
    Rebecca Shirley Frimpong-Manso
    Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi Cops Adeyemi Olowoshagba
    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    THE NEW AFRICA Kagho Crowther Idhebor
    FAAJI AGBA Remi Vaughan-Richards
    GOGE AFRICA ENCOUNTERS WILD GORILLA Nneka Isaac-Moses
    DEMYSTIFYING AUTISM Dotun Akande
    DAWN TO DUSK Nanmet Anthony

    BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA

    Ayanda Sara Blecher
    Tell Me Sweet Something Akin Omotosho
    Lilongwe Joyce mhango chavula

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    A Soldier’s Story Sambassa Nzeribe
    Stolen Water Blossom Chukwujekwu
    Stigma Soibifaa Dokubo
    A soldier’s story Olumide Oworu
    The Department O.C. Ukeje

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
    BEFORE 30 Beverly Naya
    TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING Thishiwe Ziqubu
    BEFORE 30 Tunbosun Aiyedihin
    DRY Zubaidat Ibrahim Fagge
    THE GREEN NECKLACE Lepacious Bose

    BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
    Stigma Dagogo Diminas
    Dry Gabriel Okorie
    Common man Stanlee Ohikhuare
    The refugees Frank Raja Arase
    Elephant in the room Patrick ‘koinage’ Nnamani

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
    AYANDA Jonathan Kovel
    COUPLE OF DAYS Tolu LordTanner
    THE REFUGEES Okey Oku and Robert Peters
    DRY Angel Barroeta
    COMMON MAN Stanlee ohikhuare
    TELL ME SOMETHING SWEET Paul Michaelson

    BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO
    Panic Button Bongiwe Selane
    Yawa Kassim Braimah
    A Day with Death Oluseyi Amuwa
    Blood Taxi Folasakin Iwajomo
    A Cup of Sugar Bongiwe Selane

2016 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards Nominees – AMVCA 2016

 

Speak Your Mind

*

error: Content is protected !!