Afrimma 2015 Award List Of Nominees – Naijavoice.com.ng

Woah. Finally the long awaited list for the AFRIMMA 2015 AWARD LIST is out. And yours sincerely will be making it available to your viewing.
Please be notified that this year African Music Magazine Award will be taking place at the Black Academy of Arts & Letters,
1309 Canton St, Dallas, Texas 75201 on 10, August.
AFRIMMA 2015 AWARD LIST OF
NOMINEES are list below.

1. Best Male West Africa
Davido (Nigeria)
Serge Beynaud (Ivory Coast)
Wizkid (Nigeria)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Flavour (Nigeria)
Carlou D (Senegal)
Olamide (Nigeria)
Stonebwoy (Ghana)

2. Best Female West Africa
Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
Wiyaala (Ghana)
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Viviane Chidid (Senegal)
Teeyah (Ivory Coast)
Becca (Ghana)
Almok (Togo)
Efya (Ghana)
ALSO READ: 2015 Winners of MTV Africa Music
Award

Afrimma 2015 Award List Of Nominees

3. Best Male East Africa
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Jaguar (Kenya)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Bebe Cool (Uganda)
Jacky Gosse (Ethiopia)
Ali Kiba (Tanzania)
Dynamq (South Sudan)

4. Best Female East Africa
Khadija Kopa (Tanzania)
Aster Aweke (Ethiopia)
Victoria Kimani (Kenya)
Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
Juliana Kanyamozi (Uganda)
STL (Kenya)
Irene Ntale (Uganda)

5. Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
Yuri Da Cunha (Angola)
Fabregas (Congo)
Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
Ferra Golla (Congo)
Corean Du (Angola)
Jovi (Cameroon)
Youssoupha (DRC)

6. Best Female Central Africa
Arielle T (Gabon)
Coco Argentee (Cameroon)
Betty Akna (Equitorial Guinea)
Lady Ponce (Cameroon)
Yola Semedo (Angola)
Laurette Le Pearle (DRC)
Mani Bella (Cameroon)

7. Best Male Southern Africa
AKA (South Africa)
Zeus (Botswana)
Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
Slap Dee (Zambia)
Stunner (Zimbabwe)
Tha Dogg (Namibia)
Donald (South Africa)
Vee (Botswana)

8. Best Female Southern Africa
Bucie (South Africa)
Toya De Lazy (South Africa)
Ice Queen Cleo (Zambia)
Busiwa (South Africa)
Punah Gabasiane (Botswana)
Lizha James (Mozambique)
Samantha Mogwe (Botswana)
ALSO READ: Nigerian Free Online Dating Site | Best
Online Dating Site in Nigeria

9. Best African Group
Psquare (Nigeria)
Bana C4 (Congo)
Toofan (Togo)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)
B4 (Angola)
Black Motion (South Africa)
R2bees (Ghana)
Magic System (Ivory Coast)

10 Best African Group
Psquare (Nigeria)
Bana C4 (Congo)
Toofan (Togo)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)
B4 (Angola)
Black Motion (South Africa)
R2bees (Ghana)
Magic System (Ivory Coast)

11. Crossing Boundaries with Music
Fuse ODG (Ghana)
Wale (Nigeria)
Knaan (Somalia)
Nneka (Nigeria)
STL (Kenya)
Asa (Nigeria)
Jidenna (Nigeria)
Tinnie Tempah (Nigeria)

12. Best Dancehall Artist
Stonebwoy (Ghana)
Timaya (Nigeria)
MC Norman (Uganda)
Wax Dey (Cameroon)
Dr Jose Chameleon (Uganda)
Shatta Wale (Ghana)
Patoranking (Nigeria)
Buffalo Soldier (Zimbabwe)

13. Best Dance in a Video
Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido – Shoki (Nigeria)
Toofan – Orobo (Togo)
Sauti Sol – Lipala (Kenya)
Fabregas – Mascara (Congo)
Diamond and Flavour – Nana (Tanzania and
Nigeria)
Os DeTroia – Bela (Angola)
Serge Beynaud – Okeninkpin (Ivory Coast)
Olamide – Shakiti Bobo (Nigeria)

14. Best Gospel Artist
Sammy Okposo (Nigeria)
Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)
Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)
Uche Agu (Nigeria)
No Tribe (Ghana)
Icha Kavons (Congo)
Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
Willy Paul (Kenya)

15. Best Traditional Artist
Flavour (Nigeria)
Kwabena Kwabena (Ghana)
Dobet Gnahore (Ivory Coast)
Ladysmith Black Mambazo (South Africa)
Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)
Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)
Tunakie (Namibia)

16. Best Newcomer
Kiss Daniel (Nigeria)
Pappy Kojo (Ghana)
Korede Bello (Nigeria)
Lil Kesh (Nigeria)
Mz Vee (Ghana)
Fabregas (Congo)
Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania)
Bebe Phillip (Ivory Coast)

17. Best Video Director
Moe Musa (Nigeria)
Godfather (South Africa)
Clarence Peters (Nigeria)
Patrick Ellis (Nigeria)
Klasszik & JKP Studio (Angola)
Justin Campos (South Africa)
Ogopa Djs (Kenya)
Phamous Films (Ghana)
ALSO READ: Update List of Winners of 2015 Africa
Magic Viewers Choice Awards

18. Best DJ Africa
Dj Jimmy Jatt (Nigeria)
Dj Exclusive (Nigeria)
Dj Cndo (South Africa)
Dj Black (Ghana)
Dj Creme de la Creme (Kenya)
DJ Shiru (Uganda)
Dj Joe Mfalme (Kenya)

19. Best African DJ – USA
DJ Shinski (Kenya)
DJ Ebou (Gambia)
DJ Ecool (Nigeria)
DJ Ronnie (Ghana/US)
DJ Dee Money (NG/US)
Dj Amin (Ethiopia)
Dj Dozzy Ross (Nigeria)
Dj Simple Simon (Kenya)

20. AFRIMMA Video of the Year
R2bees – Lobi (Ghana)
Wizkid Ojuelegba (Nigeria)
Flavour – Gollibe (Nigeria)
Diamond ft Flavour – Nana (Tanzania)
Tiwa Savage – My Darlling (Nigeria)
Bebe Cool – Love You Everyday (Uganda)
Juliana Kanyomozi – Woman (Uganda)
AKA – Congratulate (South Africa)

21. Music Producer of the year
Shizzi (Nigeria)
Don Jazzy (Nigeria)
Killbeatz (Ghana)
Oskido (South Africa)
Nash Wonder (Uganda)
Sheddy Klever (Tanzania)
Legendary Beatz (Nigeria)
Dj Breezy (Ghana)

22. Best Dance Group
CEO Dancers
Unique Silver Dancers
Level 5
Imagneto Dance Company
D3 Dancers

23. Best Rap Act
Sarkodie (Ghana)
AKA (South Africa)
Olamide (Nigeria)
NGA (Angola)
Octopizzo (Kenya)
Phyno (Nigeria)
Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
M.I (Nigeria)

24. Best Collaboration
Harrysong, Kcee & Iyanya – Feel it
J Martins ft Koffi Olamide – Dance for Me
Serge Beynaud ft Eddy Kenzo – Lopangwe
AKA ft Burna Boy, Da L.E.S & J.R – All Eyes on Me
Toofan ft Dj Arafat – Apero
Stanley Enow ft Sarkodie – Njama Njama Cow
Remix
Psquare ft Don Jazzy – Collabo
Diamond ft Flavour – Nana

25. Song of the Year
Wizkid – Ojuelegba (Nigeria)
Korede Bello – Godwin (Nigeria)
Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido – Shoki (Nigeria)
Stonebwoy ft Sarkodie – Baafira (Ghana)
Roberto – Amarula (Zambia)
Diamond Platnumz – Ntampata Wapi (Tanzania)
Sauti Sol – Sura Yako (Kenya)
Cassper Nyovest – Doc Shabaleza (South Africa)

26. Artist of the Year
Flavour (Nigeria)
Davido (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
Fally Ipupa (Congo)
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Wizkid (Nigeria)
Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
Bucie (South Africa)

27. AFRIMMA Inspirational Song
Bracket ft Diamond & Tiwa Savage – Alive (Nigeria
& Tanzania)
Juliana Kanyomozi – Woman (Uganda)
Sarkodie ft Castro – Adonai (Ghana)
Jose Chameleon – Bwerere (Uganda)
Psquare ft Dave Scott – Bring it On (Nigeria)
Eddy Kenzo – Be Happy (Uganda)

28. AFRIMMA Best Humanitarian Artist
Sound Sultan (Nigeria)
Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
2face (Nigeria)
Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)
Wax Dey (Cameroon)
Buffalo Souljah (Zimbabwe)
Judith Sephuma (South Africa)

Enter your email address:

Delivered by NaijaVoice