2016 KORA Awards Nominees – Full List Of Nominees.

2016 KORA Awards Nominees – Finally the KORA All-Africa Music Awards, which is the African continent’s first and premier award ceremony in the musical arts has come out to announce the nominees in the 26 categories for her 2016 edition.  The award ceremony will be taking place at the Windhoek Country Club in Namibia and it has a p[artnership with SoundcityTV Africa as its official Broadcast Media.kora

This year’s Award Ceremony is set to take place on the 20th of March 2016, and it definitely will form part of the host country – Namibia’s annual National Day celebrations which would be televised live on SoundcityTV – Channel 327 on DSTV, GOtv Channel 75 and her digital platforms across 55 countries.
As we all know, the SoundcityTV delivers the very best of Culture, Music, Entertainment and Lifestyle to a worldwide audience, a fitting for the KORA All-Africa Awards.

“We are excited about the partnership to take the 2016 KORA All-Africa Award to 55 countries and to our over 40 million audience via the live broadcast and digital platforms,” said Mr. Tajuddeen Adepetu, who is Chief Executive at Consolidated Media Associates and Executive Producer at SoundcityTV Africa. “We are inspired by the incredible work of KORA team over the last 12 years and then by 2016 crop of nominees for the award. Next year’s ceremony would be nothing short of spectacular even to audience who would be tuned in from their homes via SoundcityTV.”

Don’t be in a haste to leave. Because the full list is right at the bottom of this post. So you can screw straight down there.

As i have said before, it will Namibian government who would be playing host for the March 20th ceremony. And this time the government has thrown her weight fully behind the 2016 edition of the Award. Recently a statement was issued by the Namibian Ministry of Environment and Tourism in conjunction with the Ministries of Education, Arts & Culture; and Information and Communication Technology, the Namibian government who actually expressed the belief that the creative industries play a key role in contributing to the economy and in doing so, which have unarguably furthered the poverty alleviation agenda through tourism, the cultural arts and the creative industries which have immensely informed the partnership with the Organizers of KORA.

This is the statement from the Namibian government which reads: ‘These programmes are designed to ensure Namibian’s participation in this landmark event, and assure that the country’s tourism, ICT and art industries benefit directly from the events being hosted in Namibia. As such, we are pleased to endorse the KORA AII-Africa Music Awards and anticipate the positive impact it will have on Namibia’s creative economy.

In continuation, he also emphasized that the KORA All-Africa Music Awards also presents a unique opportunity for public-private partnership to jointly collaborate in the delivery of a landmark event, and as such, they have encouraged key role-players in the private sector to explore partnership opportunities with the event.’ You can get the full Media Release by the Namibian Government on Soundcity.tv website.

On the 3rd of November, 2015 the 2016 KORA All-Africa Awards’ nomination list was released via SoundcityTV twitter account and on the koraawards.com website and it saw over a 100 of the most promising and gifted artistes nominated across Africa.

The Nigerian artistes and categories they are nominated are: Reekado Banks for Most Promising Male Artist of Africa; Yemi Alade for Most Promising Female Artist of Africa; P-Square for Legendary Award; Tiwa Savage, Flavour N’abania and Korede Bello for Best Video; Lara George for Best Female  – Spiritual Music; Flavour scores a second nomination for ‘Best Male – West Africa’ alongside Davido; Tiwa Savage is also nominated for ‘Best Female – West Africa’ while Bracket are up for Best Group of Africa; The trio of BNG are nominated for Best Group – Spiritual; Mavins’ ‘Adaobi’ is nominated for Best Collaboration.

Please note that the winners from every category would not only be going home with the coveted KORA plaques but a cash prizes ranging from twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) to a million dollars ($1,000,000).

Below are the full list of 2016 KORA Awards nominees

Most Promising Male Artiste of Africa

Reekado Banks (Nigeria)
Chem Edine Boudra (Algeria)
Numerica (Cameroon)
Odyai (Madagascar)
J Rio (Gabon)
Yamoto Band (Tanzania)

Most Promising Female Artiste of Africa

Bading M – Stop Pretending (Gabon)

Yemi Alade – Kissing ft. Marvin (Nigeria)

Nelida Karr – Congosa (Equatorial Guinea)

Daphe – Rastafari (Cameroon)

Namina Kay – (South Africa)

Kaaki (Ghana)

Best Male Artist – West Africa

Flavour (Nigeria)
Serge Beynaud (Cote d’Ivoire)
Bisa Kdei (Ghana)
Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
Atumpan (Ghana)
Davido (Nigeria)

Best Female Artist -West Africa

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Adiouza (Senegal)
Efya (Ghana)
Sessime (Benin)
Sissao (Bukina Farso)

Best Male Artist -East Africa

Jose Chameleone (Uganda)
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Emmanuel Jal (South Sudan)
Sat-B (Burundi)
Tendros Erinias (Eritrea)
Awaleh Adan (Djibouti)

Best Female Artist – East Africa

Irene Ntale (Uganda)
Victoria Kimani (Kenya)
Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
Juliana Kanyomozi (Uganda)
Knowles Butera (Rwanda)
Kenyan Avril Nyambura

Best Male Artist – Central Africa

Cano (Equitorial Guinea)
Ferre Gola (DRC)
Tresor Mvoula (Congo)
Frederick Gassita (Gabon)
Mawndoe Celestine (Chad)
Calema (Sao Tome Principe)

Best Female Artist – Central Africa

Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon)
Cindy Le Coeur (DRC)
Syssi Mananga (Congo)
Queen Koumb (Gabon)
Mani Bella (Cameroon)
Bussine Mbadinga (Gabon)

Best Male Artist of Southern Africa

C4 Pedro (Angola)
A.K.A (South Africa)
Gazza (Namibia)
Coreon Du (Angola)
Petersen (Zambia)
Piksy (Malawi)

Best Female Artist – Southern Africa

Moneoa (South Africa)
Elize Detlinger (Namibia)
Bruna Tatiana (Angola)
Lusha James (Mozambique)
Pah Chihera (Zimbabwe)
Busiswa (South Africa)

Best Male Artist -North Africa

Tamer Hosny (Egypt)
Lochi DK (Algeria)
Ahmed Soultan (Morrocco)
Saber Houari (Algeria)
Kafon (Tunisia)
Ayman Al Atar (Lybia)

Best Female Artist -North Africa

Samira Said (Morrocco)
Sherine Abdel Wahab (Egypt)
Zina Daoudia (Morrocco)
Sarah Ayoub (Morrocco)
Amani Swissi (Tunisia)
Latifa (Tunisia)

Best African Group

Bracket (Nigeria)
Double Bangz (Sierra Leone)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)
Toofan (Togo)
X-Maleya (Cameroon)
Bana C4 (DRC)

Best Male Artist – Spiritual Music

D-Naff (Namibua)
Hatim Ammor (Morocco)
Kabelo Eric (Botswana)
Kidum (Burundi)
Eugen Ablodevi (Togo)
Eddy Kamoso (Burundi)

Best Female Artist – Spiritual Music

Rebecca Malope (South Africa)
Gloria Muliro (Kenya)
Lara Georges (Nigeria)
Kanvee G Adams (Liberia)
Sarah Hagos (Eritrea)
Samira Adzabe (Gabon)

Best Group – Spiritual Music

Simply Chrysolite (South Africa)
VM Six (Namibia)
BNG (Nigeria)
24 Elders (Kenya)
Eden (Cote d’ivoire)
Penuel Cantorum (Benin)

Best Traditional Music Artist – male

Mathias Walukaga (Uganda)
Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)
Stanlux (Togo)
N’Dulo Kitoxi (Angola)
Kandla Kora (Guinea)
Demba Tandla (Mauritania)

Best Traditional Music Artist – Female

Cecile Kayirebwa (Rwanda)
Dobet Gnahore (Cote d’ivoire)
Sham Geshu (Eritrea)
Abey Lakew (Ethipia)
Erna Shimu (Namibia)
Hope Masike (Zimbabwe)

Best Traditional Music Group of Africa

Makwakwa Cultural Ensemble (Botswana)
Trio Teriba (Benin)
Groupe Kiltir (Reunion)
Babylone (Algeria)
Bayuda Du Congo (DRC)
Les Espoirs De Coronthie (Guinea)

Best Artist of the African Diaspora

Maltre Gims (DRC – France)
Teeyah (Cote d’ivoire – France)
Mokobe (Mali – France)
Singular (CAR – France)
Martin Hod (Benin – France)
Jessica Dorsey (Caribbean – France)

Best Video of the year

Eddy Kenzo “Zigido” (Uganda)
Tiwa Savage “My Darlin” (Nigeria)
Flavour “Golibe” (Nigeria)
Cano “African Baby” (Equitorial Guinea)
Jose Chameleone “Wale Wale” (Uganda)
Korede Belo “God Win” (Nigeria)

Best Collaboration of the year

Adaobi – Don Jazzy, Reekado Banks, Di’Ja & Korede Bello
Mantsayadch – Ahmed Soultan, Dizzy Dros, Dj Van, Manal BK, Muslim & Shayfeen
Mayday SOS – JJK & Bracket
Adonal – Sarkodie & Caspro
Africa Baby – Cano, Wizzboyy, Mafikizolo & The Dogg
Tusimame – Emanuel Jal, Vanessa Mdee, Juliana & Syssi Mananga

Best Album of the year

Bebe Cool “Go Mama” (Uganda)
Suzana Lebrano “Vitoria” (Cape Verde)
The Soil “Nostalgic Moments” (South Africa)
EES “Authentic Rebel” (Namibia)
Tinariwen “Emmaar” (Mali)
Jovi “Mboko God” (Cameroon)

Legendary Award

Amr Diab (Egypt)
Yvonne Chaka Chaka (South Africa)
Teddy Afro (Ethiopia)
Werrason (DRC)
P-Square (Nigeria)
Coumba Gawlo (Senegal)

Best Hip Hop Artist

Sarkodie (Ghana)
Hamzaoul Med Amine (Tunisia)
K.O (South Africa)
Stanley Enow (Cameroon)
Kiff No Beat (Cote d’ivoire)
Wakazi (Tanzania)

Best Urban Music Artist

Micasa (South Africa)
MzVee (Ghana)
Dj Arafat (Cote d’ivoire)
Dama Do Bling (Mozambique)
Fanicko (Benin)
Sally Boss Madam (Namibia)

Enter your email address:

Delivered by NaijaVoice